martes, enero 02, 2007

Someday i'll be saturday night (o algún día el gato comerá sandía)

Siguiendo el experimento que comentaba el Cherno en el post anterior, dejo aquí la rola que mejor representaría mi 2006.

¿Por qué ésta?

Porque a veces estamos hundidos hasta el cuello en porquería...

Porque a veces desearíamos ser otra persona, o vivir en otro lado, o simplemente que las cosas fueran más faciles...

La verdad es que la mayor parte del tiempo no lo son... sólo nos queda afrontar lo que tengamos que afrontar, y mantener la esperanza de que algún día... (1)

Las cosas estarán bien...

¡¡ Los mejores deseos a todos éste 2007 !!



Someday I'll Be Saturday Night

Hey man, I'm alive
I'm takin' each day and night at a time
I'm feelin' like a Monday but someday I'll be Saturday night

Hey my name is Jim, where did I go wrong
My life's a bargain basement, all the good shit's gone
I just can't hold a job, where do I belong
Been sleeping in my car, my dreams move on
My name is Billy Jean, my love was bought and sold
I'm only sixteen I feel a hundred years old
My foster daddy went, took my innocence away
The street life ain't much better but at least I'm getting paid

And Tuesday just might go my way
It can't get worse than yesterday
Thursdays Fridays ain't been kind
But somehow I'll survive

Hey man, I'm alive
I'm taking each day and night at a time
Yeah I'm down, but I know I'll get by
Hey, hey, hey, hey, man I gotta live my life
Like I ain't got nothing but this roll of the dice
I'm feeling like a Monday but someday I'll be Saturday Night

Now I can't say my name or tell you where I am
I want to blow myself away, don't know if I can
I wish that I could be in some other time and place
With someone else's soul, someone else's face

Oh, Tuesday just might go my way
It can't get worse than yesterday
Thursdays, Fridays ain't been kind
But somehow I'll survive

Hey, man I'm alive
I'm taking each day and night at a time
Yeah I'm down, but I know I'll get by
Hey, hey, hey, hey, man I gotta live my life
I'm gonna pick up all the pieces and what's left of my pride
I'm feeling like a Monday but someday I'll be Saturday night

Someday I'll be Saturday night
I'll be back on my feet, I'll be doing all right
It may not be tomorrow baby, that's ok
I ain't going down, gonna find a way

Hey, hey, hey
Man I'm alive I'm taking each day and night at a time
Yeah I'm down, but I know I'll get by
Hey, hey, hey, hey man I'm gonna live my life
Like I ain't got nothing but this roll of the dice
I'm feeling like a Monday but someday I'll be Saturday night

(1) Seremos tortugas

1 Comentarios:

Blogger AnaVitch dijo...

ay esta cancion no la he oido .... yo quiero ser martes de limon o viernes jajaja

3:37 a. m.  

Publicar un comentario

Suscribirse a Comentarios de la entrada [Atom]

<< Página Principal